Women's Results and Standings

Rio Logo
All the results and pool standings as the tournament goes on will appear below.

Games of the XXXI Olympiad

Women’s Competition Match Schedule

Participating Teams

Pool A

Pool B

Netherlands

Argentina

New Zealand

Australia

China

Great Britain

Germany

USA

Korea

Japan

Spain

India

Date Pool Time Match
Saturday 6 August B 17:00 (21:00 UK Time) Argentina 1-2 USA
B 20:30 (00:30 UK Time) Great Britain 2-1 Australia
Sunday 7 August A 10:00 (14:00 UK Time) New Zealand 4-1 Korea
B 11:00 (15:00 UK Time) Japan 2-2 India
A 12:30 (16:30 UK Time) Netherlands 5-0 Spain
A 13:30 (17:30 UK Time) China 1-1 Germany
Monday 8 August B 10:00 (14:00 UK Time) Australia 1-2 USA
A 13:30 (17:30 UK Time) New Zealand 1-2 Germany
A 17:00 (21:00 UK Time) Netherlands 4-0 Korea
B 18:00 (22:00 UK Time) India 0-3 Great Britain
A 19:30 (23:30 UK Time) Spain 0-2 China
B 20:30 (00:30 UK Time) Argentina 4-0 Japan
Tuesday 9 August Rest Day
Wednesday 10 August A 10:00 (14:00 UK Time) Spain 1-2 New Zealand
B 11:00 (15:00 UK Time) India 1-6 Australia
A 12:30 (16:30 UK Time) Germany 2-0 Korea
B 13:30 (17:30 UK Time) Great Britain 3-2 Argentina
B 17:00 (21:00 UK Time) USA 6-1 Japan
A 18:00 (22:00 UK Time) China 0-1 Netherlands
Thursday 11 August A 17:00 (21:00 UK Time) Germany 1-2 Spain
B 18:00 (22:00 UK Time) Australia 1-0 Argentina
B 19:30 (23:30 UK Time) USA 3-0 India
B 20:30 (00:30 UK Time) Japan 0-2 Great Britain
Friday 12 August A 10:00 (14:00 UK Time) Korea 0-0 China
A 11:00 (15:00 UK Time) New Zealand 1-1 Netherlands
Saturday 13 August B 10:00 (14:00 UK Time) Argentina 5-0 India
A 12:30 (16:30 UK Time) Netherlands 2-0 Germany
A 17:00 (21:00 UK Time) Korea 2-3 Spain
B 18:00 (22:00 UK Time) Great Britain 2-1 USA
B 19:30 (23:30 UK Time) Australia 2-0 Japan
A 20:30 (00:30 UK Time) China 0-3 New Zealand
Sunday 14 August Rest Day
Monday 15 August 10:00 (14:00 UK Time) New Zealand 4-2 Australia
12:30 (16:30 UK Time) USA 1-2 Germany
18:00 (22:00 UK Time) Great Britain 3-1 Spain
20:30 (00:30 UK Time) Netherlands 3-2 Argentina
Tuesday 16 August Rest Day
Wednesday 17 August 12:00 (16:00 UK Time) Netherlands 1-1 Germany (4-3 after shootout)
17:00 (21:00 UK Time) Great Britain 3-0 New Zealand
Thursday 18 August Rest Day
Friday 19 August 12:00 (16:00 UK Time) Germany 2-1 New Zealand
17:00 (21:00 UK Time) Great Britain 3-3 Netherlands 2-0 after shootout

POOL A

Played Won Drawn Lost Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points Rank
Netherlands 5 4 1 0 13 1 12 12 1st
New Zealand 5 3 1 1 11 5 6 10 2nd
Germany  5 2 1 2 6 6 0 5 3rd
Spain 5 2 0 3 6 12 -6 6 4th
China 5 1 2 2 3 5 -2 5 5th
Korea 5 0 1 4 3 13 -10 1 6th

POOL B

Played Won Drawn Lost Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points Rank
Great Britain 5 5 0 0 12 4 8 15 1st
USA 5 4 0 1 14 5 9 12 2nd
Australia 5 3 0 2 11 5 6 9 3rd
Argentina 5 2 0 3 12 6 6 6 4th
Japan 5 0 1 4 3 16 -13 1 5th
India 5 0 1 4 3 19 -16 1 6th

Site by nemisys

Newsletter Sign Up

Register to receive the latest news straight to your inbox. There are different newsletters to suit all your hockey needs, each containing exciting and exclusive features.

Website delivered in partnership with tappetyclick