News
 | 

British Sides Drawn in Euro Hockey Club Competitions

Holcombe's women team celebrate
No fewer than six British teams will feature in Euro Hockey Club competitions next May as the draws for the EuroHockey Club Trophy, Champions Cup and Challenge are announced. 

Scotland lead the way with three sides due to take part, spearheaded by Edinburgh University HC who have been drawn in Pool A of the Women’s Challenge I tournament, an event they will host.

Clydesdale Western will feature in Pool B of the same competition while Grange HC are set to battle it out against two Belarusian outfits and KS AZS AWF Poznan of Poland in Pool A of the Men’s Trophy.

The Women’s Trophy sees Holcombe – England’s sole representative and last year’s Investec Women’s Hockey League runners-up – alongside teams from Belarus, Ukraine and the Czech Republic in Pool A, with Irish hosts Monkstown in Pool B.

Welsh sides Whitchurch and Cardiff University have been placed in Pool A of the Men’s Challenge II and Pool B of the Women’s Challenge III respectively and will be keen to showcase just how much the standard of hockey has improved in the country over the past few years.

You can find the full draw for each competition, including a British side with details of where and when they will take place, below.

MEN

EuroHockey Club Trophy, Men – Vienna (AUT) – 18-21 May 2018
  Pool A Pool B
1 KS AZS AWF Poznan (POL) 2 HC Bra (ITA)
4 Grange HC (SCO) 3 HC Rottweiss Wettingen (SUI)
5 HC Minsk (BLR) 6 WAC (AUT)
8 SC Stroitel Brest (BLR) 7 HC OKS-SHVSM Vinnitsa (UKR)
EuroHockey Club Challenge II, Men – To be confirmed – 17-20 May 2018
  Pool A Pool B
1 Whitchurch HC (WAL) 2 FHC Akademik Plus Sofia (BUL)
4 Bolu Belediyesi SK (TUR) 3 Grammarians HC (GIB)
5 HC Zelina (CRO) 6 KPH Rača (SVK)
8 Asteras Agion Anargiron HC (GRE)7 HK Lipovci (SLO)


WOMEN

EuroHockey Club Trophy, Women – Dublin (IRL) – 18-21 May 2018
  Pool A Pool B
1 Holcombe HC (ENG) 2 CSP Krylatskoye (RUS)
4 GHC Ritm Grodno (BLR) 3 Junior FC (ESP)
5 MSC Sumchanka (UKR) 6 Monkstown HC (IRL)
8 SK Slavia Prague (CZE) 7 Lille MHC (FRA)

EuroHockey Club Challenge I, Women – Edinburgh (SCO) – 18-21 May 2018
  Pool A Pool B
1 Edinburgh University HC (SCO) 2 CUS Pisa (ITA)
4 Swansea City (WAL) 3 Gintra Strekte Uni HC (LTU)
5 HC Metrostroy (RUS) 6 Braxgata HC (BEL)
8 HC Rottweiss Wettingen (SUI) 7 Clydesdale Western HC (SCO)


EuroHockey Club Challenge III, Women – Vienna (AUT) – 18-21 May 2018
  Pool A Pool B
1 Navax AHTC Wien (AUT) 2 Cardiff University Ladies HC (WAL)
4 HAHK Mladost (CRO) 3 Copenhagen HC (DEN)
5 Nacka LHK (SWE) 6 Grupo Desportivo do Viso (POR)
8 Gaziantep Polisgücü SK (TUR) 7 HC Zelina (CRO)

Reserve team: Kolos Boryspol (UKR)

For more information please see the Euro Hockey Website 
Site by nemisys

Newsletter Sign Up

Register to receive the latest news straight to your inbox. There are different newsletters to suit all your hockey needs, each containing exciting and exclusive features.

Website delivered in partnership with tappetyclick